Full CV

Published works

Collections of poetry

The Weather House - Indigo Dreams - 2017                                      

Temporal Bones - Oversteps Books - 2016

This Given - Paper Dart - 2015                                                                     

A Small Wave for your Form -  Overstep Books - 2012

Dartington Catch - Paper Dart - 2010

Adjusting The Contrast (CD) - Farrie Taylor Williams - 2010

Myths of Dartmoor (CD) - MythRythM - 2004 & 2008

The Suspension of The Moon - Oversteps Books - 2006

Crossing Time - Paper Dart - 1998

A Binturong Bestiary - Paper Dart - 1997

All in the Space Between - Paper Dart - 1994

Rose Rent ed. Carol Ann Duffy - Turret Books - 1987

The Complete Bearded Stranger - Taxvs Press - 1984

Unbroken - Poetry Nottingham - 1979

Lincoln Green - Lincs. & H. Arts - 1977

 

Poems in anthologies 

Wolf Winners Anthology - Wolverhampton Poetry Festival (2020)

Measuring the Depth Grey - Hen Press (2020)

Further Than It Looks Grey - Hen Press (2019)

Out of Context - Grey Hen Press (2019)

Songs for The Unsung - Grey Hen Press (2018)
Invisible Zoos - Eithon Bridge (2019)

For the Silent - Indigo Dreams  (2018)

Troubadour - Picaroon (2017)

Bonnie’s Crew - Picaroon (2016)

Spring of the Muses - Avalanche Books (2019)

Quartet - Avalanche Books (2018)

Of Love and Hope - Avalanche Books (2017)

Poems for a Liminal Age - SPM Publications (2015)

Anthology of Age - The Emma Press (2015)

Threads - ExLibris (2015)

Wenlock - Festival Anthology Fair Acre Press (2015)

The Poetry of Earth is Never Dead - Picador (2014)

Domestic Cherry 2 - Swindon Arts  (2013)

Domestic Cherry 1 - Swindon Arts  (2012)

Peleton - Templar Poetry Anthology (2013)

Octopus - Templar Poetry Anthology (2012)

Bliss - Templar Poetry Anthology (2011)

Snap - Templar Poetry Anthology (2010)

Stripe - Templar Poetry Anthology (2009)

Poetry from Birdwood - Paper Dart

Uncharted (CD) Moor Poets

Hidden Histories - University of Exeter

Sparks, New Writing from Bath - Sulis Press, Bath Spa University

Moor Poets Anthology I, II,  III, VI - Moor Poets

The New Exeter Book of Riddles - Enitharmon

The Rainbow’s Quivering Tongue - Stride

Iron Age Anthology - Iron Press

Exposing the Negatives - Company of Poets

In the Gold of Flesh - Women’s Press

Singing Brink - Arvon Foundation

Home and Away - ed C A Duffy - Southern Arts

Two Educational Anthologies - Macmillan

Stepping Stones - ed M & P Benson - Hodder & Stoughton

Strictly Private - ed Roger McGough - Penguin

Landscape and Light - Lincs & Humberside Arts

Poems in magazines and journals:

Acumen, Amaryllis, Ambit, Anima, As Above So Below, Clear Poetry, Clutter, Dove Tales, Epicentre Magazine, Envoi, Fire, Good Dadhood, I Am Not A Silent Poet, Ink, Sweat & Tears, Iron, Keep Poems Alive, Lit Word 2, Love & Ensuing Madness, Nightingale, Obsessed with Pipework, Orbis, Other Poetry, Pennine Platform, Picaroon, Places of Poetry, Poems for Calais Refugees, Poems in the Waiting Room, Poetry Cornwall, Poetry Review, Poetry Salzburg, Poetry Nottingham, Proof (L.H.Arts. mag.), Prospice, Riggwelter, Skylark Review, Smoke, South, South West Review, Spare Rib, Spilling Cocoa Over Martin Amis, Stand, Still, Strange Poetry, Resurgence, Tears in the Fence, Terrible Work, The Beach Hut, The Green Book, The Interpreter’s House, The Lake, The Long View, The Selkie,  The Quarterday Review, The Writers Café, Three Drops from the Cauldron, Tribe, The North, Until The Stars Burn Out, Verbatim, Writers Against Prejudice

Broadcasting work

Soundart Radio – The Poetry Café with Julie Mullen, Poetry Island with Ian Beech, The Musing Moon series, with Jade Moon of Bone Song, International Women’s Day poetry programme with Jackie Juno, Poetry in Performance – series of performance courses at Totleigh Barton with F Steel (R3), South Hams Radio – Reading own poems and comment on the poetry scene, BBC Radio Devon Breakfast Show – Ghost stories from Bellever, BBC Radio Nottingham – Poetry reader & presenter, Liverpool Dial-a-Poem Project recording, BBC Radio 1 & 2 – Folkweave with Charles Causley.

 

Commissions & Awards

Wolverhampton Poetry Competition – shortlisted 

Exeter Poetry Festival Award 2015– shortlisted 

Compund 2015– shortlisted for poetry collaboration Earthed with Simon Williams

Poems for Queen Bess  2015– shortlisted historical poem for St Mary the Virgin, Oxford

Mercedes Benz Commission  2013 – Ways With Words, poems inspired by cars and driving

Arts & Business Award 2006– Two Fresco poetry chairs at Greenway & Ways With Words.

Voices Off 2005– Watching the Wake, poems & songs commissioned by Ways With Words 

Reclaiming the Myths of Dartmoor – Tarka Country Millennium Award for Moorland tales.

 

Other Poetry Work & Related Studies

Editor, Play Anthology                                                                                                             2019

West Country School of Myth & Storytelling, student (Director, Dr Martin Shaw)           2019

Love & Loss, Women’s Theatre Group, member (Director, Rosie Race)                               2019

Hip Yak Performance Poetry School Weekend, student (Director, Liv Torc)                       2019

Bone Song, Performance Collaborative, member, (Director, Jade Moon)                            2016 & ongoing

Kindle, Apples & Snakes poet’s performance group, member (Director, Lucy English)      2016

Litmus Workshop Group , founder member                                                                           2015 & ongoing 

Trade Winds (& formerly Maltsters Mash) monthly open mic events                                  from 2002 & ongoing

Reader, Oversteps Books, S. West poetry publisher                                                               2008 & ongoing

Company of Poets, Founder Member                                                                                     from 1986 & ongoing

Café Culture, MC of monthly spoken word and music cabaret nights, Totnes                   2015- 18

Editor, The Broadsheet, South West based poetry magazine                                                 2013 - 18

Poetry Co-ordinator, Ways With Words, Dartington                                                            from 1994 - 2016

Women’s Theatre Group, (Director, Josephine Larson)                                                         2009

Poetry@Totnes Festival, Organiser of Readings & Exhibition & Street Masque                 2007 &  2008     

Secretary to Moor Poets at its inception, Newsletter Editor                                                2003 to 2009 

Newton Abbot Writers Competition, Judge                                                                          2004-05

Sidmouth Poetry Competition, Judge                                                                                    2003

Malborough Children’s Poetry Competition, Judge                                                              2000

Totnes Women’s Week, poetry & cabaret organiser                                                              1994-6 

Arvon Centre Director at Totleigh Barton, Devon                                                               1981-5

Muse & Music, monthly open mike in Lincoln pubs                                                            1977-81

Lincs & Humberside Arts Panel Member                                                                              1978-9

Chairman, North Lincolnshire Writers Circle                                                                      1977

Poetry Workshops and Creative Writing Teaching

The Joy of Making, poetry week, writing & performance                                                     2018 & 2019

Poetry in Performance Workshop, for Moor Poets & Teignmouth Poetry Festival            2018

Poetry Workshop, Galmpton Primary School for Torbay Poetry Festival                           2018

Guardian Spirit of the Language & Land, T. Hughes walk and poetry study days              2010-13

Mystery & Imagination poetry workshop for Moor Poets                                                    2011

Birdwood House, Totnes, weekly poetry workshop ‘Poetry Intuition’                                from 2006-11

Moor Poets Masterclass in drafting & redrafting poems (with Williams & Wilson)          Oct 2009

Haiku & Renga day workshop, Great Create Festival, Galmpton                                        Jun 2009

Calling down the Muses, day workshop at Torbay Poetry Festival                                      Oct 2008

Poems of Mystery & Imagination, day workshop for Moor Poets                                       Sept 2008

SPARC Craft Centre, Dartington, Day Class, ‘Writing from the Wildwood’                     2007

Plymouth City Museum & Art Gallery, Poetry Course for Writing Group                        2006

Torbay Poetry Festival Taster Day at Paignton                                                                     2006

Bath Spa University 2nd year Undergraduates Poetry ‘Voices & Choices’                          2004

Moor Poets Day Poetry Workshop, Ashburton                                                                    2004

South Dartmoor Community College, Evening Class in Creative Writing                        2002

Dawlish Community College, Evening Class in Creative Writing                                      2002-3 

Swarthmore Adult Education Centre, Plymouth, Day Classes in Poetry                           2001-3

HMPrison Channings Wood, Ways With Words Writers workshop                                  2003 

Art into Poetry Workshop & reading at the Ariel Centre, Totnes                                     2001

School Poetry Workshop, Newton Abbot, Plymouth, Teignmouth & Tavistock              2000-6

Poetry Workshops at Ways With Words Literature Festival, Dartington                           1999

WYSIWYG family workshops at Campus Arts Festival, Exeter                                         1988-91                         

Creative Writing Weekend at The Small School, Hartland, Devon                                    1987

Leader of Creative Writing weekend at Women’s Art Week at Monkton Wyld                1986

 

Poetry performances

Individual readings include:

Bristol Old Vic, Brewhouse, Taunton, Theatre Royal, Lincoln; Hull Truck Theatre; Dartington Hall, Totnes; Lincoln Cathedral Chapter Hse; Blackfriar’s Arts Centre, Boston; Usher Art Gallery, Lincoln; Exeter Phoenix; The Bishop’s Palace, Exeter; The Turret Bookshop, London; Spacex Gallery, Exeter; Barbican Theatre, Plymouth; Octagon Theatre, Okehampton; Howe Concert Hall, Gt Torrington, Endicott House, Chagford; St Lawrence Chapel, Ashburton, Studio 36, Exeter; Hope Hall, Exeter.

 

Poetry shows & readings at the following festivals:

Glas-Denbury Arts Festival, 2018 & 19, Exeter Poetry Festival 2019, Respect Festival Exeter, 2017 & 18, Swindon Poetry Festival, 2018, The Green Man Festival, Bovey Tracey 2018, Widdershins, Moretonhamstead, 2017, Cheltenham Poetry Festival, 2015, Wenlock Poetry Festival, 2015, St Ives Literary Festival 2014 & 2015, Exeter Poetry Festival 2013 – 15, Teignmouth Poetry Festival, 2015, Ways With Words 2000 – 19; Charles Causley Festival 2011 & 2013; Derwent Poetry Festival 2010 – 13; Penzance Literature Festival 2013 - 19; Swindon Literary Festival, 2012 & 13, Edinburgh Fringe 2009; also, in previous years, Nottingham Literature Festival; Liverpool Women Writers; Dillington Poetry Picnic; South Hams Summer Festival; Ways With Words, Dartington; Campus Arts, Exeter; Malborough Music Festival; Torbay Poetry Festival; Text Festival, Exeter; Vibraphonic Festival, Exeter; Tavistock Music Festival; Bath Literary Festival; Ashburton Festival; The Great Create Festival; Dartington Summer School of Music; Totnes Festival; Porlock Arts Festival; Westival; Appledore Book Festival. 

 

Performance projects & readings

2020

Words & Jazz, Vortex Jazz Club, North London

2019 

Bee Fiesta, Storytelling at Arts Event, The Granary Arts Centre, Winchester.

Mind Flight, Studio 36 collective, St Sidwells Arts Centre, Exeter.

PLAY anthology launch with Matt Harvey, Brian Patten & fellow editor, Simon Williams. Also launches in Tunbridge Wells, Bristol, Plymouth, Exeter, St Ives, Totnes, Dawlish & South Brent.

La Loba Enchanting the Wild – premiere of solo poetry show, Glas-Denbury Arts Festival.

Word Café, Totnes headline reading with Kerry Priest,

2018.

Sea Songs, Live Arts Multimedia Show, St Ives Literature Festival & Bovey Tracey Guild of Crafts.

Song Lines, with Julie Mullen & Martin Seager, Ways With Words, Dartington.

The Weather House, poetry show with Simon Williams, at Glasdenbury Arts Festival, Ways With Words, Dartington  & St Ives Literary Festival, Swindon Poetry Festival  also, Special Anniversary Celebration at The Glade, Dartington.

2017

Reclaiming the Myths of Dartmoor, The Green Man Festival, Bovey Tracey, also previously at venues across the moor.

Why Not? What If? Studio 36 collective, St Sidwells Arts Centre, Exeter.

La Loba Enchanting the Wild, Bone Song production with Jade Moon & Carolan Grzsenski at The Glade, Dartington, The Red Alachigh, Ashburton, St Ives Literature Festival.  

2016

​Well Met, poems and songs of sea and shoreline with Simon Williams & Si Barron

Teignmouth Poetry Festival & St Ives Literature Festival.

2015

Journeys, ArtsLive mixed media show with photographer Carol Ballenger and poets, Simon Williams & John Powls, at  Ways with Words, Dartington & The Riverside Gallery, Bovey Tracey.

2014

Adjusting the Contrast, cabaret show with songwriters, Peter Farrie & Katie Whitehouse & love poems written and performed by Susan, with Simon Williams at Totnes Festival, St Ives Literary Festival, Hope Hall, Exeter, Studio 36, Exeter, Ways With Words, Dartington.

2013

The Story of Skeleton Woman, touring show which combined storytelling with poetry and song, with Jade Moon, Rebecca Maze and Carolan Grzsenski.

2012

Sewing Word Seeds, interactive poetry walk around Dartington Gardens, with Pamela Sandry Gorman & Simon Williams. Spontaneous group poem ‘A Small Wave’ performed during the walk and at open mic events during the festival. Concept by Susan, walk devised by Pamela.

Fools Kindle, poetry performance collective shows with Apples & Snakes.

2011

Touching the Sky, poetry and classical guitar music recital with Stephen Yates at Dartington.

2009

Women Are Revolting, theatre work, including two dramatic monologues performed in collaboration with dancer, Katerina Kyriacou and devised finale, group tableaux on liberation.

Cuttings from the Garden, a poetry walk around Dartington Gardens for Ways with Words. 

2008

Sun on the Water, a three way collaborative reading with poets, Alyson Hallett & Julie-ann Rowell, linked by enthusiasm for landscape and rural and environmental issues, performed at Ways With Words Literature Festival and at Mr B’s Emporium in Bath. 

Earthed, a Renga Cycle based on the work of Dartmoor potter, Joss Stone and with improvised cello music by Mike Edwards, performed at Devon Guild of Craftsmen Riverside Gallery at Bovey Tracey.

2007 

Woman of the Waters, a masque written in collaboration with Simon Williams and Helen Sands, and performed by Susan & Simon on Vire Island and along Totnes High Street, during the Lantern Procession which marked the end of Totnes Festival.

Mrs Mallowan’s Garden, a cycle of poems & songs, including work by Agatha Christie, read on the Greenway Ferry on the River Dart and, with Simon Williams in the courtyard at Greenway for The Great Create Festival.

Flying Dolphin from Porto Heli, with poets, Ellie Evans & Simon Williams. Poems & songs inspired by Peloponnese myth & landscape, performed with Greek music by Totnes band, Ta Filia on the opening day of Ways With Words Literature Festival. 

parchment%20recoloured_edited.jpg

Bring flowers on this winter night

where all the garden sleeps

                                beneath its leaves

I ache for the sweet of petal...